View in PDF – Last Updated: 01-FEB-2017

Date Bahumukh
2.00 pm
Sammukh
3.00 pm
Sri Ram Centre
4.00 pm
LTG
5.30 pm
Open Lawn
6.00 pm
Kamani
7.00 pm
Abhimanch
8.30 pm
WED 01 Feb 2017 INAUGURATION AT KAMANI AUDITORIUM at 06.00 pm
Followed by the performance of
UTTARA RAMA CHARITHAM in Hindi by, Sopanam, Dir: Kavalam Narayan Panikkar, Dur: 1 hr 30 mins.
02/02/2017
(Thursday)
Allied and Academic Events Allied and Academic Events MADHYAMAVYAYOGAM Director: Kavalam N arayan Panikkar

Group: Sopanam, Thiruvananthapuram

Language: Sanskrit

Duration: 1hr 30 min (Tributary Performance)

MAHABHARATA Director: Anurupa Roy

Group: The Katkatha Puppet Arts Trust, New Delhi

Language: Hindi/ English / Kannada

Duration: 1hr 10 min

PEBET
Director: Heisnam Kanhailal
Group: Kalakshetra Manipur, ImphalLanguage: Non-verbal, Manipuri & Sanskrit
Duration: 40 min(Tributary Performance)
A STRANGER GUEST
Director: Vera Berzak SchneiderGroup: Vera Berzak Schneider Theatre, IsraelLanguage: EnglishDuration: 53 min
03/02/2017
(Friday)
Master Class
By Madhavi Mudgal
Odissi Dance
SANKRAMAN (SOLO) Director: Manohar Teli

Group: Individual, Mumbai

Language: Hindi

Duration: 1hr 5 min

 

GABARGHICHORAN KE MAI
Director: Tanvir AkhtarGroup: Indian People’s Theatre Association, Bihar
Language: Hindi/Bhojpuri
Duration: 2hr 5 min
BABAJI

Director: Dhira Mallick
Group: Satabdira Kalakar, Bhubaneswar
Language: Odia

Duration: 1 hr 45 m in
CHEKHOV CHAIKAAdditional Show
Director: Vladimir BaicherGroup: Chekhov Studio Theatre, RussiaLanguage: Russian
Duration: 3 hrs.
GADAL GUNDA
Director: Prem MatiyaniGroup: PM Production, GhaziabadLanguage: HindustaniDuration: 1hr 45 min (Tributary Performance)
THE COLONEL AND THE BIRD
Director:  IngridAnamaria BontaGroup: Theatre Coquette, RomaniaLanguage: RomanianDuration: 1 hr 55 min
04/02/2017
(Saturday)
Allied and Academic Events Allied and Academic Events LONG MARCH
Director: Subhadeep GuhaGroup: Alternative Living Theatre, KolkataLanguage:  Multilingual
Duration: 1hr 20 min
BHETI
Director: Ajit Das
Group: Abhinaya Jagruti Institute of Theatre, Bhubaneswar
Language: OdiaDuration: 1hr 15 min
CHEKHOV CHAIKA
Director: Vladimir BaicherGroup: Chekhov Studio Theatre, RussiaLanguage: Russian
Duration: 3 hrs.
BHAGVADJJUKEEYAM
Director: Surya Mohan Kuls hreshthaGroup: NIPA Rangamandal i,LucknowLanguage: HindiDuration: 1hr 20 min
AADHA CHAND Dir: Tripurari Sharma
Lang: Hindi
Dur: 1 hr 10 mins
05/02/2017
(Sunday)
Katha Series in Perfo
rmence & Craft Gond
Painting
Madhya Pradesh

WELCOME ZINDAGI
Director: SureshBhardwajGroup: Aakar Kala Sangam, DelhiLanguage: HindiDuration: 1hr 20 min  

WELCOME ZINDAGIAdditional Show (06.00pm)

HANDABHAR CHANDNYA
Director: Sachin ShindeGroup: Shivsangh Pratisthan,NasikLanguage: MarathiDuration: 1 hr 30 min
MOHE PIYA
Director: Waman Kendre
Group: Rangpeeth, Mumbai
Language: HindiDuration: 1 hr 30 min
STATUES
Director: Mohd. Zaher Sanger
Group: SamaLanguage: DariDuration: 1 hr 10 min
06/02/2017
(Monday)
Katha Series in Perfo
rmence & Craft
Patt Chitra
Odisha
Allied and Academic Events GAINDA
Director: S M Azhar Alam
Group: Little Thespian, Kolkata
Language: HindiDuration: 1hr 50 min
FAGUN RATER GAPPO
Director: Dr. Tarun PradhanGroup: Theatre Repertoire Rabindra Bharati, KolkataLanguage: Bengali
Duration: 1hr 50 min
CHARITHRAPUSTHAK
ATHILEKKU ORED
U

Director: Jose KoshyGroup: Invisible Lighting Solutions, ThrissurLanguage: MalayalamDuration: 1hr 50 min
DHARAMJUDH
Director: Arjun Deo CharanGroup: Rammat, Jodhpur
Language: RajasthaniDuration: 1 hr 15 min
DESIDERA

Director: Simona Di Maio, Sebastiano Coticelli

Group: Teatro nel Baule, Italy

Language: Non-verbal

Duration: 1 hr

07/02/2017
(Tuesday)
Katha Series in Perfo
rmence & Craft
Kawad
Rajasthan
SHAAYAR SHUTTER… DOWN (SOLO)
Director: Tripurari SharmaGroup: Flying Feathers Art Association, Delhi
Language: Hindi/Eng.
Duration: 1hr 20 min
BLOOD & BEAUTY
Director: Abhishek BhartiGroup: Natraj Natya Kunj Cultural Society, Jammu
Language: Dogri
Duration:1hr 20 min  
PASSING SHOW
Director: MeghnadGroup: Sayak, Kolkata
Language: BengaliDuration: 2hr 25 min
HANSINI
Director: Baharul IslamGroup: Seagull Theatre, GuwahatiLanguage: HindiDuration: 1hr 30 min
PROTHOM PARTHO
Director: Jayita MahalanobishGroup: Abdullah Al Mamun Theatre School Praktony, BangladeshLanguage: BengaliDuration: 1hr 15 min
08/02/2017
(Wednesday)
Katha Series in Perfo
rmence & Craft Ojapali
Assam
Allied and Academic Events LOVE YOUR NATURE
Director: Y. Sadananda Singh
Group: Kanglei Mime Theatre Repertory, ImphalLanguage: Non-verbalDuration: 1hr 15 min
SHEKAL CHHENRA HATER KHONJE
Director: Shyamal ChakrabortyGroup: Rangaloke, KolkataLanguage: Bengali
Duration: 2 hr 35 min
DRAUPADI VASTHIRABARANAM
Director: D. ElumalaiGroup: Sri Thandhonri Amman-Theru-k-Koothu, Tamil NaduLanguage: TamilDuration: 1hr 30 min
LORETTA
Director: Sunil ShanbagGroup: Arpana, MumbaiLanguage: Eng./Konkani/Hindi
Duration: 2 hr 25 min
ANNA IN THE TROPICSDirector: Deborah Merola

Group: One World Theatre, Nepal

Language: English/Spanish
Duration: 2hr

09/02/2017
(Thursday)
Katha Series in Perfo
rmence & Craft
Keertan
Maharashtra
Allied and Academic Events PANCHALI KI SHAPATH

Director: Rajkumar Raikwar

Group: Rangprayog, Saagar

Language: Hindi

Duration: 1hr 30 min

TOMAR AMI
Director:  Amitava D uttaGroup: Ganakrishti, KolkataLanguage: Bengali
Duration: 2hr 
MANNBHAT AKHIYAN Director: Dharmik PandyaGroup: Head of Drama Department Music Collage, GujaratLanguage: GujaratiDuration: 1hr SAMUDRAMANTHAN
Director: Aditi DesaiGroup: Jashwant Thaker Memorial Foundation, AhmedabadLanguage: GujaratiDuration: 1hr 45 min
LOVE & LIFE
Director: S I SamarakkodiGroup: University of the Visual and Performi ng Arts, Sri LankaLanguage: Non-verbal
Duration: 1hr 30 min
10/02/2017
(Friday)
Katha Series in Perfo
rmence & Craft
Marsiya
Uttar Pradesh
Allied and Academic Events PANCHAJANYA
Director: Sohini SenguptaGroup: Nandikar, KolkataLanguage: BengaliDuration: 2hr 25 min
GUNDA
Director: Bijyendra Kumar TankGroup: Pravin SanskritikManch, PatnaLanguage: HindiDuration: 1hr 15 min
MUGHAL TAMASHA
Director: Guru Gourang BarikGroup: Bimala Natya Sansad, OdishaLanguage: OdiaDuration: 1hr
ANAND RAGHUNANDAN
Director: Sanjay Upadhyay
Group: Madhya Pradesh NatyaVidyalaya, BhopalLanguage: Hindi (Bagheli)
Duration: 1 hr  40 min
THE UNPARALLELED ADVENTURE OF ONE HANS PFAALL (SOLO)
Director: Vini Carvalho & Ramon AyresGroup: Fool’s Cap Theatre, UKLanguage: EnglishDuration: 1 hr 10 min
11/02/2017
(Saturday)
Allied and Academic Events Allied and Academic Events MANASA MANGAL
Director: ProkashGroup: Nandipat, KolkataLanguage: BengaliDuration: 2 hr 10 min
RAJPUTANA
Director: Tapan BhattGroup: Veenapani Kala MandirSamiti, JaipurLanguage: Hindi
Duration: 1hr 25 min 
HOLI
Director: N. Amusana DeviGroup: Guru Tarunkumar Foundation, ImphalLanguage: ManipuriDuration: 1hr
TUMHARA VINCENT
Director: Satyabrata RoutGroup: Rangakalpa, HyderabadLanguage: HindiDuration: 2 hr
GHASHIRAM KOTWAL Dir: Rajinder Nath
Lang: Hindi
Dur:2 hrs
12/02/2017
(Sunday)
Allied and Academic Events Allied and Academic Events AWDYO SHESH RAJANI
Director: Bratya BasuGroup: Paikpara Indraranga, KolkataLanguage: BengaliDuration: 2 hr 10 min
OUTCASTE
Director: Randhir KumarGroup: Raaga Repertory, PatnaLanguage: HindiDuration: 1 hr 40 min
ALKAP
Director: Samir MitraGroup: Mitra-Hak Bango LokorangoMandali, West BengalLanguage: Bengali/ HindiDuration: 1hr
TAMASHA-E-NAUTANKI
Director: SajidaGroup: Treasure Art Association, Imphal
Language: HindiDuration: 1 hr 35 min
URUBHANGAM
Director: Ratan ThiyamGroup: Chorus Repertory Theatre, ManipurLanguage: ManipuriDuration: 1 hr 20 min
13/02/2017
(Monday)
Allied and Academic Events Allied and Academic Events BLACKBIRD
Director: Himanshu Kohli & Prashant KumarGroup: Mukesh Chhabra Casting Company, MumbaiLanguage: HindiDuration: 1hr 20 min
ASHWATTHAMA – THE WAR MACHINE
Director: Suman Saha
Group: Bengal Repertory, HowrahLanguage: BengaliDuration: 1hr 10 min
MAHARATHI KARN (DASHAWAVTAR)
Director: Navid InamdarGroup: Aesthetic4world, LaturLanguage: MarathiDuration: 1hr 30 min
CHITRA – A DANCE DRAMA
Director: Dr. Shripad Bhat
Group: Nrityaniketana Kodavoor, UdupiLanguage: KannadaDuration: 1hr 25 min 
THE DREAM OF THE PHOENIX
Director: Mohammad KhezeliGroup: Kian Art Group, TurkeyLanguage: Non-verbalDuration: 1 hr 15 min
14/02/2017
(Tuesday)
Allied and Academic Events Allied and Academic Events ILAA GURHAISHAA
Director: Debashish RayGroup: Theatre Platform, KolkataLanguage: BengaliDuration: 2hr 20 min
AKSHAYAMBARA
Director: Sharanya RamprakashGroup: Dramanon, BangaloreLanguage: Kannada
Duration: 1 hr 30 min
TAAL MADDALEDirector:M.L. SamagaGroup: Yakashgana Kalaranga, UdipiLanguage:
Duration:  1hr
SURAJ KA SATWAN GHODA
Director: Happy RanajitGroup: Unicorn Actor’s Studio, DelhiLanguage: HindiDuration: 1 hr 35 min 
RAJA MAN WAHLA
Director: Chamika Hathlahawatte
Group: Apurva Sri LankaLanguage: SinhalaDuration: 1 hr 30 min
15/02/2017
(Wednesday)
Living Legent Series
Govind Nihlani
Film Maker
Allied and Academic Events MANAVINI BHVAAI
Director: Mir Mohammad Han ifGroup: AB Theatre, Vadodara tLanguage: GujaratiDuration: 2 hr 20 min   
NEELIMA
Director: BiplabBandyopadhyay
Group: Prachyo New Alipore, KolkataLanguage: BengaliDuration: 1 hrs. 30 min
RAM LILA
Director: Mahanti Jayram Das Vyas
Group: Awadh Adarsh Ramlila, Ayodhya
Language:
Duration: 1 hr.

NAATYA-KATHA: KRSHNA Director: Sonal Mansingh
Group: Centre for Indian Classical Dances, New Delhi
Language: Hindi
Duration: 1hr 30 min

PUTERI SAADONG (SOLO)
Director: Tage Larsen
Group: Masakini Theatre Company, MalaysiaLanguage: EnglishDuration: 1 hr
16/02/2017
(Thursday)
CHETASH MAM WATCH

Director: Vipin M.
GroupNSD Diploma Production
Language: Hindi

Duration: 1hr

National Seminar
“Actor At the Vanishing
Point”at 2pm
YEH HAI BOMBAY MERI JAAN
Director: Nadira Zaheer BabbarGroup: Ekjute Theatre, MumbaiLanguage: HindiDuration: 2 hr
AAB MANI JAU

Director: Prakash Jha
Group: Mailorang Repertory, Delhi
Language: Maithali
Duration: 1hr 20 min

ANGRAIZ PAATHER
Director: Manzoor Ahmed MirGroup: Kashmir Bhagat Theatre, KashmirLanguage: KashmiriDuration: 1h r  
CHITRANGDA
Director: Ranjana Gauhar
Group: Utsav Educational & Cultural Society, New Delhi
Language: Eng. & BengaliDuration: 1hr 2 min
FOOL’S COURT
Director: Ovlyakuli Khodjakuli
Group: Kanibadam State Music and Drama Theatre, TajakistanLanguage: TajikDuration: 1 hr 30 min
17/02/2017
(Friday)
The 3rd Way
Director: Vidisha Purohit
Group: NSD Diploma ProductionLanguage: HindiDuration: 1hr
National Seminar
“Actor At the Vanishing
Point”at 2pm
CHILLARA SAMARAM
Director: Arun Lal
Group: Little Earth School of Theatre, MalappuramLanguage: MalayalamDuration: 55 min
LIFE CANVAS
Director: Asim Kumar NathGroup: Sarsa Sipajhar (Assam)Language: AssameseDuration: 1hr
NAACHA
Director: Kashiram SahuGroup: Nacha Kalakara, ChhatisgarhLanguage:
Duration: 1 hr
MAILA AANCHAL
Director: Surendra Sharma
Group: Rang Saptak, DelhiLanguage: HindiDuration: 2hr 15 min
SUNKESHARI
Director: Rajan KhatiwadaGroup: Mandala Theatre, Nepal
Language: Khas and NepaliDuration 1 hr 20 min
18/02/2017
(Saturday)
Allied and Academic Events World Theatre Forum
“Who’s Theatre is it
Anyway?”at 2pm
HOIJANG TARET

Director: Oasis Sougaijam
Group: The Umbilical Theatre, Imphal
Language: Manipuri
Duration: 1hr 5 min

TURRA KALLANGIDirector: Shipra ChatterjeeLanguage: RajasthaniDuration: 1hr RAKT-ABHISHEK
Director: D.P. SinhaGroup: Sanskar Bharti, New DelhiLanguage: HindiDuration: 2 hrs.  
INFINITE
Director: Praveen Kumara NojeluAnandaGroup: NSD Diploma ProductionLanguage:Duration: 1hr
19/02/2017
(Sunday)
Allied and Academic Events World Theatre Forum
“Who’s Theatre is it
Anyway?”at 2pm
NOTI KIRONSHASHI
Director: BibhashGroup: Anya Theatre, KolkataLanguage: BengaliDuration: 2hr 15 min
NAWOR
Director: Sahidul HaqueGroup: Tiwa Bhakha Sanskriti Charcha Samittee, Nagaon (Assam)Language: TiwaDuration: 1 hr 15 min
WASTE SHAMANS
(AN Installation Project)
Dir: Varun Aiyer
RAM KI SHAKTI PUJA Director: Vyomesh S hukla
Group: Roopvani, Varanasi
Language: Hindi
Duration: 1hr 15 min
FINAL EXIT
Dirr: Sravasti Bannerjee
Group: NSD Diploma Production
Language: Hindi
Duration: 1hr
20/02/2017
(Monday)
Allied and Academic Events World Theatre Forum
“Who’s Theatre is it
Anyway?”at 2pm
MEIN HUUN YUSUF AUR YE HAI MERA BHAI

Director: Mohit Takalkar
Group: Aasakta Kalamanch, Pune

Language: Hindi/Urdu

Duration: 1hr 35 min

TAMASHA SONGDACHYA
Director: Mangla SanapGroup: Rashtrabhasha Parivar, NagpurLanguage: MarathiDuration: 1hr 10 min
LAGI  LAGAN
Director: Waman Kendre
Group: NSD Repertory Company,New DelhiLanguage: Hindi
Duration: 2 hr
21/02/2017
(Tuesday)
TARTUFEE
Director: Boominathan S.Group: NSD Diploma Production
Language: HindiDuration: 1hr  
*Programme subject to change at short notice.
FOREIGN FOLK PERFORMANCE NSD GRADUATE SHOW ALLIED EVENT CLASSICAL