19TH BHARAT RANG MAHOTSAV
SATELLITE FESTIVAL

DATE

VENUES

 

Bharatmuni Rangshala Multi Art Cultural Centre, KURUKSHETRA

6.30 PM

 

NAZRUL KALAKSHETRA,
AGARTALA

6.30 PM

PREMCHAND RANGSHALA
PATNA

7.00 PM

LOKSHAHIR ANNA  BHAU SATHE AUDITORIUM, PADMAVATI,SATARA ROAD, PUNE

7.30 PM

RAVINDRA BHARATHI
HYDERABAD

7.00 PM

3/2/2017

STATUES
Director:  Mohammad Zaher Sanger
Group:   Sama, Afghanistan
Language:  Dari
Duration:  1 hr 10 min

X

X

X

X

4/2/2017

MAHABHARATA
Director:  Anurupa Roy
Group:  The Katkatha Puppet Arts Trust, Delhi
Language:  Hindi/ English / Kannada
Duration:  1hr 10 min

X

X

X

X

5/2/2017

THE COLONEL AND THE BIRD
Director:  Ingrid Anamaria Bonta
Group:  Theatre Coquette, Romania
Language:  Romanian
Duration:  1 hr 55 min

A STRANGER GUEST
Director: Vera Berzak Schneider
Group: Vera Berzak Schneider Theatre, Israel
Language: English
Duration: 53 min

 

X

X

X

6/2/2017

SHEKAL CHEENRA HATER KHONJE
Director: Shyamal Chakraborty
Group:  Rangaloke, Kolkata
Language:  Bengali
Duration:  2 hr 35 min

LONG MARCH
Director:  Subhadeep Guha
Group:  Alternative Living Theatre, Kolkata
Language:  Multilingual
Duration:  1hr 25 min

X

X

X

 

 

 

DATE

VENUES

 

Bharatmuni Rangshala Multi Art Cultural Centre, KURUKSHETRA

6.30 PM

 

NAZRUL KALAKSHETRA,
AGARTALA

6.30 PM

PREMCHAND RANGSHALA
PATNA

7.00 PM

LOKSHAHIR ANNA  BHAU SATHE AUDITORIUM, PADMAVATI,SATARA ROAD, PUNE
7.30 PM

RAVINDRA BHARATHI
HYDERABAD

7.00 PM

7/2/2017

PANCHALI KI SHAPATH
Director:  Rajkumar Raikwar
Group Rangprayog, Saagar
Language:  Hindi
Duration:  1hr 30 min

THE COLONEL AND THE BIRD
Director:  :  Ingrid Anamaria Bonta
Group:  Theatre Coquette, Romania
Language:  Romanian
Duration:  1 hr 55 min

A STRANGER GUEST
Director: Vera Berzak Schneider
Group: Vera Berzak Schneider Theatre, Israel
Language: English
Duration: 53 min

 

X

X

8/2/2017

 

DESIDERA
Director:  Simona Di Maio, Sebastiano Coticelli
Group: II Teatro nel Baule, Italy
Language: Non-verbal
Duration:  1 hr  

GAINDA
Director:  S M Azhar Alam
Group:  Little Thespian, Kolkata
Language:  Hindi
Duration:  1hr 50 min

 

HANDABHAR CHANDNYA
Director:  Sachin Shinde
Group:  Shivsangh Pratisthan, Nashik
Language:  Marathi
Duration:  1 hr 30 min

X

X

9/2/2017

X

AWDDYO SHESH RAJANI
Director:  Bratya Basu
Group: Paikpara Indraranga, Kolkata
Language:  Bengali
Duration: 2 hr 10 min

 

PROTHOM PARTHO
Director: Jayita Mahala Nobish
Group: Abdullah Al Mamun Theatre School Praktony, Bangladesh
Language: Bengali
Duration  1hr 15 min

 

HANSINI
Director: Baharul Islam
Group: Seagull, Guwahati
Language: Hindi
Duration:   1hr 30 min

 

X

10/2/2017

X

DESIDERA
Director:  Simona Di Maio, Sebastiano Coticelli
Group:   II Teatro nel Baule, Italy
Language: Non-verbal
Duration:  1 hr  

 

ASHWATTHAMA – THE WAR MACHINE
Director: Suman Saha 
Group:  Bengal Repertory, Kolkata
Language:  Bengali
Duration:  1hr 10 min

 

ANNA IN THE TROPICS
Director:  Deborah Merola
Group:  One World Theatre, Nepal
Language: English/Spanish  
Duration: 2hr

 

X

11/2/2017

X

 

LOVE & LIFE
Director: S I Samarakkodi
Group:  University of the Visual and Performing Arts, Sri Lanka
Language:  Non-verbal
Duration:  1hr 30 min

LORETTA
Director:  Sunil Shanbag
Group:  Aparna, Mumbai
Language:  Eng. Konkani Hindi
Duration: 2 hr 25 min

 

LOVE YOU NATURE
Director:  Dr. Y. Sadanand Singh
Group: Kanglei Mime Theatre Repertory, Imphal
Language:  Non-verbal
Duration:  1hr 15 min

12/2/2017

X

X

MAILA AANCHAL
Director:  Surendra Sharma
Group: Rang Saptak, Delhi
Language: Hindi
Duration: 2hr 15 min

 

NEELIMA
Director:  Biplab Bandyopadhyay
Group:  Prachyo New Alipore, Kolkata
Language: Bengali
Duration:  1 hrs. 30 min

THE UNPARALLELED ADVENTURE OF ONE HANS PFAALL (SOLO)
Director:  Vini Carvalho & Ramon Ayres
Group:   Fool’s Cap Theatre, UK
Language: English 
Duration:  1 hr  10 min

13/2/2017

X

X

X

PUTERI SAADONG (SOLO)
Director: Tage Larsen
Group: Masakini Theatre Company, Malaysia
Language: English
Duration: 1 hr

FOOL’S COURT
Director: Ovlyakuli Khodjakuli
Group:   Kanibadam State Music and Drama Theatre, Tajakistan
Language: Tajik
Duration:  1 hr 30 min

14/2/2017

X

X

X

THE UNPARALLELED ADVENTURE OF ONE HANS PFAALL (SOLO)
Director:  Vini Carvalho & Ramon Ayres
Group:   Fool’s Cap Theatre, UK
Language: English 
Duration:  1 hr  10 min

 

TAMASHA-E-NAUTANKI
Director:  Sajida
Group:  Treasure Art Association, Imphal
Language: Hindi
Duration:  1 hr 35 min

 

15/2/2017

X

X

X

X

THE DREAM OF THE PHOENIX
Director:  Mohammad Khezeli
Group: Kian Art Group, Turkey
Language:  Non-verbal
Duration:  1 hr 15 min

 

16/2/2017

X

X

X

X

SURAJ KA SAATWAN GHODA
Director:   Happy Ranajit
Group:   Unicorn Actor’s Studio, Delhi
Language:   Hindi
Duration:   1 hr 35 min